IAMA Results                                               

Here are the winners of the 10th Annual IAMA (International Acoustic Music Awards). IAMA would like to thank all entrants, judges and sponsors.


OVERALL GRAND PRIZE WINNER: 

"Wonderful Place" by Kelley James
http://www.kelleyjames.com



INSTRUMENTAL
1st Prize: “Le Grand Boulanger de Lest” Maxim Cormier
Runner-up: “Tango on Wednesday” Fiona Joy Hawkins

OPEN
1st Prize: “Oberlin Gale”Miranda Lee Richards
Runner-up: “Underground” Julie Kathryn


AAA/ALTERNATIVE
1st Prize: “Hold Me Down” Amy Fairchild
Runner-up: “Homework” Victoria Celestine


FOLK/AMERICANA/ROOTS
1st Prize: “Quiet Girl” Jude Johnstone with Emmylou Harris
Runner-up: “Soul Of A Girl” Roman Morykit


BEST GROUP/DUO
1st Prize: “Sickbed Symphony” Ryanhood
Runner-up: “Go Back to You” Katy Burgess & Jack Van Cleaf


BEST MALE ARTIST
Runner-up: “Wonderful Place” Kelley James
1st Prize: “Price You Pay” Jim Camacho


BEST FEMALE ARTIST
1st Prize: “Queen of my Heart” Amirah Ali
Runner-up: “Under Construction” Justine Dorsey


COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS
1st Prize: “Another Minute” Lee Roy (The Roys)
Runner-up: “Slammin Doors” Jason Greeley

 

 

The Finalists list:

 

Name of song Artist Name
INSTRUMENTAL  
S'Inauldu Omar Sosa & Paolo Fresu
Aileen Charlie Hill
Troubadour Timothy Hall
Le Grand Boulanger de Lest Maxim Cormier
2Di4 Jeff Oster
Tango on Wednesday Fiona Joy Hawkins
Promised Land Michael Dulin
Joyride To Tranquility Tim Farrell
A Room Full Of Stumps Tristan Scroggins
Forgotten Melody Roman Miroshnichenko
 
 
 
OPEN  
Soft Place To Fall Debra Gussin & Jonathan Bluth
Enduring Love Eivör Pálsdóttir & the Latin Faculty
Underground  Julie Kathryn
Danser avec toi  Danielle Tremblay
Goldenrod Tena Palmer
Oberlin Gale Miranda Lee Richards
Bonfire In Sight Robespierre & Band
Boule de papier Inger Woest
Angels Skii Harvey
Music box Rika Izumida
 
 
 
AAA/ALTERNATIVE  
Homework Victoria Celestine
A Perfect Boston Evening Drew Croon
Goodbye Robert Hatcher
Years From Now Joal Kamps
Longer Than Goodbye Joe Given 
Tell Me Skii Harvey
Lullaby For The Dead Sebastian Florek
Angels Like You Nitanee Paris Lawson
Hold Me Down Amy Fairchild
The Spinning Wheel Michiru Sato
 
 
 
FOLK/AMERICANA/ROOTS  
Salt of the Earth Amy White
The Way Home Big Little Lions
Home Deborah Holland
Worse for the Wear Scott Fant
All Too Human Dave Nachmanoff
Soul Of A Girl Roman Morykit
Quiet Girl Jude Johnstone with Emmylou Harris
On That Train Jude Johnstone with JD Souther
O Arkansas Lyal Strickland
Who's The Pusher Now Ellen Bukstel
 
 
 
BEST GROUP/DUO  
Way Back Home  Andy Hill & Renee Safier
Battle Cry Clark & Company
Don't Forget to Dream Alathea
I'll Wait  Sweet Alibi
Here & Now  Big Little Lions
Go Back to You Katy Burgess & Jack Van Cleaf
Long Lost Lover The Hues
Safe Place Jordy Searcy & Mallory Searcy
Pain In My Heart Herrick
Sickbed Symphony Ryanhood
 
 
 
BEST MALE ARTIST  
What You're Looking For  Michael Brandmeier
Heartbeat David Blair
When I Die David McAdams
Setting Sun Patrick Joseph 
First Love Second Chance Monty Kimble
Bathed In Silence Robert Hatcher
Price You Pay Jim Camacho
If I Dont Open MY Eyes Duane Sikes
Wonderful Place Kelley James
Soul Searching Mike Walker
 
 
 
BEST FEMALE ARTIST  
Tout ça Cloe Bernard
Clouds Victoria Celestine
Carousel Sami Grisafe
Trouble  Alannah Myles
Ariella Bonnie Piesse
Ex Girlfriend Sammy Hakim
Wax N Wane KNiKi Saleeba
Queen of my Heart Amirah Ali
Under Construction Justine Dorsey
Love Is Callin  Jean M McClain
 
 
 
COUNTRY/BLUEGRASS  
Voice of the Mountain Colin McCaffrey
Its Okay To Pick It Denny Johnston, Mark Linford & the Buckeye Bluegrass Band
Slammin Doors Jason Greeley 
Your Sweet Hand Wendy Burch Steel
Doggone It Again Ted Beckley
My Side Of The Mountain Lindsay Lou & the Flatbellys
Last Call For Arkansas Donovan Tucker
No You No Me Tori Darke
Hope Tabita & The Joygrass Reunion
Another Minute The Roys
This Old Coat The Schotts

 



 
 
 

 

Also, click here for Featured Acoustic Artists